Workshop 2: Programme

The Global City, Past and Present — Workshop 2: Political Economy

Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil — November 9-10, 2015

All workshop meetings will take place at the Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa, located in the neighborhood of Botafogo, on Rua São Clemente, 134. The main workshop hotel is the Ibis Rio de Janeiro, Botafogo, on Rua Paulino Fernandes, 39. Map of workshop location and hotel

Monday, November 9

1:30pm: Introductions

2:00pm – 3:30pm: Crafting the Global City

Maria Fernanda Bicalho (history), Universidade Federal Fluminense: “The Centrality of Rio de Janeiro, Capital of the State of Brazil and the Portuguese Empire (1763-1821)”

Rachel Thompson (social anthropology), Harvard University: “Wresting Land from Sea: The Political Economy of Mega-Planning in Jakarta”

Adriana Abdenur (sociology, international relations), Institute of International Relations, PUC-Rio and BRICS Policy Center, and Anelise Gondar (international relations), Institute of International Relations, PUC-Rio: “Bursts of Globalization: Two Moments of Urgency in the City of Rio de Janeiro”

Chair: Mariana Dantas (history and Latin American studies), Ohio University

3:30pm – 4:00pm: Coffee Break

4:00pm – 6:00pm: Keynote Address

Claudia Damasceno Fonseca (architecture, urbanism, and historical geography), professor of the École des Hautes Études en Science Sociales and co-director of the Centre de Recherches sur le Brésil Colonial et Contemporain

7:30pm – 9:30pm: Dinner for workshop participants

Tuesday, November 10

9:00am – 10:30am: Global Ports and Atlantic Connections

Jesus Bohorquez (history), European University Institute Florence: “A political economy for a global city: Rio de Janeiro, global capital and intercontinental trade (1780-1822)”

Fabricio Prado (history), The College of William and Mary: “The Emergence of Montevideo as a Hot-Spot of Atlantic Commer: Trans-Imperial Trade and Regional Politics in Rio de la Plata (1776-1808)”

Hilary Jones (history), Florida International University: “Extraversion and Creolization in Saint Louis, Senegal: The Political Economy of a 19th-century West African Port”

Chair: Claudia Schnurmann (history), Universität Hamburg

10:30am – 11:00am: Coffee Break

11:00am – 12:30pm: Dissent and Opposition in the City

Luciano Figueiredo (history), Universidade Federal Fluminense: “Rio de Janeiro and Jamestown: Rebel Cities in the Americas”

Andrew Wells (history), Georg-August-Universität Göttingen: “Protestant, Commercial, Maritime, and Constrained? Subverting Imperial Political Economy in Colonial New York City, 1664-1763”

Maria Fanis (political science, international relations), Ohio University: “The Transnational Networks of Oppositional Politics in New York City in the 21st Century”

Chair: Marina Peterson (anthropology), Ohio University

12:30pm – 2:00pm: Lunch

2:00pm – 3:30pm: Cities and their Hinterlands

Lodewijk Wagenaar (history), Universiteit van Amsterdam: “The transplantation of concepts of Public Space and the realization of Urban Infrastructure in settlements of the Dutch East and West India Companies, 1700-1800”

Alejandra Irigoin (economics), London School of Economics: “Understanding the relation between factor endowments and institutions behind living standard in colonial Spanish American cities; a political economic view”

Paul Musselwhite (history), Dartmouth College: “Cities and the Political Economy of the Plantation System”

Chair: Emma Hart (history), University of St. Andrews

3:30pm – 4:00pm: Coffee Break

4:00pm – 5:00pm: Concluding Remarks